Theoretical and Experimental Analyses of Strength, Young's modulus, Thermal Expansion Coefficient and Thermal Conductivity of Porous Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80145458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮫島 宗一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (00274861)
下之薗 太郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (80586610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセラミックス / 多孔体 / 開気孔 / 閉気孔 / 圧縮強度 / ヤング率 / 熱伝導度 / 熱膨張係数 / 力学物性 / 熱物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical and thermal properties of porous ceramics were examined theoretically and experimentally for alumina (Al2O3), mullite (3Al2O3-2SiO2), yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ, Y0.15Zr0.85O1.93) and silicon carbide (SiC) as a function of porosity. The compressive strength, Young's modulus and thermal conductivity of the porous oxides (Al2O3, 3Al2O3-SiO2, YSZ) or porous nonoxide (SiC) decreased with increasing porosity. On the other hand, the thermal expansion coefficient was independent of porosity, and agreed with the value for a dense ceramics with 0% porosity. These experimental results were well explained by the theoretical equations of mechanical and thermal properties derived for the microstructures with open or closed pores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究グループでは、触媒担体やフィルターなどの多方面で用いられている多孔質セラミックスの強度、ヤング率、熱膨張係数、熱伝導度について、初期焼結モデルと立方体介在物粒子を含む二相系構造モデルからそれらの理論式を構築することに成功した。それらの理論式とアルミナ(Al2O3)、ムライト(3Al2O3-2SiO2)、イットリア安定化ジルコニア(YSZ, Y0.15Zr0.85O1.93)、炭化ケイ素(SiC)の多孔体を用いた実験結果を比較したところ、よく一致することが明らかとなった。これにより、多孔体の物性と構造の関係に対する理論的解釈が大きく前進することとなった。