In-situ Raman spectroscopic measurements and micro-photoelastic evaluation of glass structure prior to failure during indentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20275168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / 破壊 / 押し込み / 圧子 / ラマン分光 / 光弾性 / 構造 / インデンテーション / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman indenter, which enables us to obtain Raman spectra of glass during indentation, was successfully constructed in this project. Using this set-up, it is found that highly polymerized glass with a lot of bridging oxygens shows more distored microscopic structure under a Vickers indenter than that under a hydrostatic pressure. On the other hand, microscopic structure of de-polymerized glass with non-bridging oxygens is quite different from that under hydrostatic pressure. From in-situ microphotoelastic measurements, it is shown that shear flow in glass under the indenter causes tensile stress around the plastic zone created by the indenter. This is a first experimental confirmation of indentation-induced three-dimensional stress field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は,5件の査読付き論文と10件の学会発表として公開した。論文のうち3件が国際共著論文で,学会発表のうち8件が国際会議における発表(3件の招待講演を含む)であることから,本研究が国際的にも認められ,我が国におけるガラスの強度研究の優位性を世界にアピールできる内容であったことが示される。破壊直前のガラス構造,特に応力により誘起される不均質構造は,現在もなお注目される研究トピックである。本研究の成果を基礎として,今後も国際的な協力関係の下で研究を発展させていくことにより,ガラスの脆さを克服するヒントが得られることが期待される。