Comprehensive study for preferential crystal growth and domain formation mechanism of PZT thin films on metal-oxide nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60327880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電体 / 薄膜 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / 分極 / 結晶配向性 / ナノシート / ゾルゲル / 圧電体 / 無機材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms for crystal growth and domain formation of lead zirconate titanate Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) films were evaluated on crystal surface of metal-oxide nanosheets with pseudo-perovskite-type crystal structure. PZT crystals were grown with preferential crystal orientation successfully on the surface of Ca2Nb3O10 nanosheet which possesses favorable lattice matching with PZT unit cell. Furthermore, the crystal orientation and / or domain structure of the PZT film could be controlled by “in-plane thermal stress” generated from the mismatch of thermal expansion (or shrinkage) between the PZT film and substrates. The combination of these finding, i.e., the effects of lattice matching and thermal stress, enabled systematic design for crystal orientation and domain structure of the PZT films on versatile substrates, resulting in enhanced polarization property comparable with those of epitaxial PZT films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最重要点は、酸化物ナノシート上でのPZT薄膜の結晶成長挙動を十分理解した上でその知見を有効に応用し、これまで単結晶基板上のエピタキシャルPZT薄膜でしか達成できなかった分極軸配向ならびに巨大分極発現を他の汎用基板上においても効果的に実現できることを実証した点にある。このの成果は、単結晶表面上でのペロブスカイト型酸化物のエピタキシャル成長機構をより詳しく解明するといった学理的な観点、ならびにMEMSアクチュエータ/エナジーハーベスタなどの強誘電体薄膜素子を利用した電子デバイスの機能向上といった応用的な観点、といった各観点より学術ならびに産業の発展に寄与することものと期待する。