Project/Area Number |
16K06732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シリカマイクロカプセル / 噴霧乾燥 / マイクロカプセル / シリカ / 粒子強度 / 形態制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morphological control of silica (SiO2) is difficult. Because its solubility is low. In this research, I investigated to create silica hollow spherical particles by spray drying method from special highly concentrated silicic acid solution. H4SiO4 solution with SiO2 concentration of 20000 ppm was spray dried at drying temperature of 50-80°C. As a result, spherical particles were obtained at 70°C. Also, the size of obtained particles were 5-10 um, and these were hollow spherical particles with internal cavities. Furthermore, the bulk density is as light as 0.7 g/cm3. The compressive strength of hollow spherical particles was shown maximum 33.7 MPa, confirming that it could be used as a filler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリカマイクロカプセルの作製に関する研究は数多く行われているが,そのほとんどが高価なTEOSなどの有機系ケイ素化合物を原料としたものであり,溶液の取り扱いが困難である.しかし,本研究はイオン交換膜法で作製された高濃度ケイ酸溶液(H4SiO4)を原料とし,これを噴霧乾燥することで,簡便かつ大量にシリカマイクロカプセルを作製する方法を明らかにした.濃度,乾燥温度等を変化することで粒径,中空壁厚を制御することができ,軽量骨材としての利用のみならず,化粧品用粉体,または触媒担体など幅広い分野への応用が期待できる.