Development of Rare-metal-free Ga-Sn-O electron devices with defect evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tokiyoshi  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30389209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 睦  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60368032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 薄膜トランジスタ / レアメタル / 熱電素子 / フレキシブルデバイス / アモルファス酸化物半導体 / 酸化ガリウムスズ / 電圧ストレス試験 / 低温TFT / ミストCVD / 抵抗変化型メモリー / ニューラルネットワーク / 格子欠陥 / 光照射電圧ストレス試験 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / 酸素空孔 / 薄膜デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare-metal-free Ga-Sn-O (GTO) devices were developed for thin-film transistor (TFT), thermoelectric device, and ReRAM. High-performance and stable GTO TFTs were demonstrated for the first time without the use of rare metals such as In for next generation devices of displays and flexible electronics. A high field effect mobility of 25.6 cm2/Vs was achieved, because the orbital structure of Sn was similar to that of In. The stability of the GTO TFTs was examined under bias, temperature, and light illumination conditions. The electrical behavior of the GTO TFTs was more stable than that of In-Ga-Zn-O (IGZO) TFTs, which was attributed to the elimination of weak Zn-O bonds.
GTO film would be the hopeful material for active layer of novel oxide devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたGTO TFTは各種ストレス耐性を含む電気的特性が良好であり,他の酸化物半導体TFTでも課題となるNBIS試験に対して安定性が高かった。
これらの要因は,Sn4+の電子構造がIn3+と同じ状態を取ること,また二価のアモルファスSnOはp型伝導を示し,四価のSnO2はn型伝導を示すため,特性シフトの原因となる余剰電子あるいはホールを局所的な構造を乱すことなく,価数の変化を行うことによって補償する働きすることにより安定性を向上させることに寄与しているためであると考えられ,学術的に今後広がりをもたらすものであると考える。
したがって,学術的にも社会的にも意義深い成果が得られたと考える。