Research & Development of low temperature co-fired glass ceramics with high Q and low dielectrics for millimeter-wave communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHSATO Hitoshi  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (20024333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 真  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262886)
Research Collaborator Jantunen Heli  University of Oulu
Varghese Jobin  University of Oulu
Kim Jeong-Seog  Hoseo University
Suzuki Sadahiko  Marusu Glaze Co. Ltd
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波誘電体 / 高Q・低誘電率 / LTCC(低温同時焼成セラミ ックス) / 結晶化ガラス / 誘電体基板 / 5G・6G 無線通信 / 低遅延時間 / 珪酸塩 / LTCC(低温同時焼成セラミックス) / 5G 無線通信 / 低遅延時間珪酸塩 / LTCC(低温同時焼成セラミックス) / 5G無線通信 / ケイ酸塩 / マイクロ波誘電体 / ミリ波誘電体 / LTCC / インディアライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the wireless communication, high frequency such as millimeter-wave is expected for 5G, because high frequency brings high rate data transfer. The materials are expected high Q and low dielectric constant, the former is needed for high frequency because alternate current of electromagnetic wave brings dielectric losses, and on the later, shortening of wave length based on dielectric constant is not needed because of short wave length of millimeter. The low dielectric constant rather is needed for time delay which brings short time delay. Silicate are candidate for millimeter-wave dielectrics because of low dielectric constant based on the SiO4 tetrahedron with 50% covalency. In particular, indialite glass ceramics have high Qf of > 200,000 GHz, and low dielectric constant of 4.7. Here, indialite is one of polymorph of cordierite. Pure indialite powder had been applied for LTCC substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、結晶学に基づいて研究を進めている点にある。Cordieriteの高温型であるindialiteが高いマイクロ波誘電特性を持つ、その転移温度はcordieriteが分解溶融する近傍にあり、固相反応では合成が難しい。一方、indialiteはガラスの結晶化途中に析出する、それ故、合成はガラスからの結晶化に依った。
現在、ワイヤレス通信は、5Gに向けて、大容量伝送が可能なミリ波帯に注目が集まっている。ケイ酸塩は、誘電率が低いのでミリ波帯の誘電体として期待されている。Indialiteは、低誘電率、高Qfを持つのでミリ波誘電体材料として有望視されている。