Study on Li ion conduction by fabricating single crystal thin films of all solid-state battery materials without any grain boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80345230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 全固体二次電池 / 薄膜 / エピタキシャル / 機能性セラミックス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal is to develop ultimately high-power solid-sate Li-ion batteries. In order to achieve this, I was planning to fabricate monolithic single crystal thin films of a cathode material without any grain boundaries. However, in the course of the crystallographic direction alignment of the cathode material by using vicinal single crystal substrates, which also work as current collectors, with step-flow thin film growth, the crystallinity was dramatically improved. The all solid-state thin film batteries by laminating amorphous solid electrolyte- and metal Li-thin films on the crystallinity improved cathode thin films showed ultimately high-power charge/discharge properties. When the cathode film is thin, less than 1 s is enough to fully charge or discharge the thin film batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正極材料の結晶方位を揃えてさらに結晶性を上げるとリチウムイオンは非常に高速に移動できることが示された。逆に、結晶方位が乱れていたり結晶性が悪い場合には高速に移動できないが、現状のリチウムイオン電池の正極材料は少なくとも結晶方位がランダムである。すなわち、もし正極材料の結晶方位を揃えたリチウムイオン電池ができればごく短時間で充電ができ、必要なときには大電流でも放電できる電池ができる可能性があることが示された。