Project/Area Number |
16K06738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Tomitsugu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50354832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井川 直樹 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354833)
朝岡 秀人 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370340)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炭化ケイ素 / ナノチューブ / イオン照射 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 電気特性評価 / ナノ材料 / セラミックス / 電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In-situ transmission electron microscopy was used to observe the microstructural changes of SiC nanotubes under ion irradiation. The nanotubes possess better resistance against amorphization by irradiation, having a higher critical irradiation dose at room temperature. Surprisingly, the lattice plane spacing of SiC nanotube shrinks by approximately 1.1% after irradiation at 700 degree C, although the nanotube volume swells slightly. This is a counterintuitive result. From the result of electrical characteristics evaluation of SiC nanotubes, SiC nanotubes exhibit nonlinear current-voltage curve like varistors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
材料をナノメーターサイズにすることで、バルク材料とは異なった諸特性を持つことが期待されている。SiCは、元々、耐照射特性に優れている材料であることが知られているが、ナノチューブ化することで、さらに耐照射特性の向上が見込まれることを明らかにしたことは、工学的に重要な成果であるといえる。また、イオン照射により、SiCナノチューブがバルクSiCとは異なる微細組織変化を示すことを世界で初めて明らかにしたことは、学術的にも意義深いと考えている。