Project/Area Number |
16K06743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炭素繊維強化複合材料 / 界面はく離 / 急速加熱 / CFRTP / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 再溶着 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 繊維応力測定 / 熱可塑性樹脂マトリックス / 界面修復 / 顕微ラマン分光 / 界面せん断応力 / 炭素繊維加熱 / 界面剥離 / 高周波電磁誘導加熱 / 劣化・損傷 / 熱可塑性マトリックス / 電磁誘導加熱 / 複合材料・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 界面評価・界面修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method to repair the de-bonding at the fiber / matrix interface generated in the carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin matrix composites CFRTP is developed by selectively rapid heating of the carbon fibers in CFRTP. Only the fiber is heated with a focused halogen lamp in a single-fiber test piece in which one carbon fiber is embedded in a thermoplastic resin,and the stress in the fiber under tensile load was measured directly by micro-Raman spectroscopy before and after heating. The re-welding range and the welded interface shear strength were determined from measured stress distribution. It was clarified that the difference in the interface re-welding range and the interface strength differ with the heating rate, and the higher re-welding interface strength is attained by the faster heating rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マトリックスに熱可塑性樹脂を用いた炭素繊維強化複合材(CFRTP)の界面はく離などの損傷修復は、加熱により樹脂を溶融させるだけでは実現できず、圧力を同時に作用させる必要がある。本研究では、樹脂の局所的な急速な溶融を利用し溶融と同時に界面に圧力を発生させる方法を提案した。この方法は、界面改質などに適用できる他,外部からの加圧も必要なく、修復が必要な個所のみに適用可能である。したがって、コストダウンのため大型部材を一体成形することの多い炭素繊維で強化した複合材料部材において、製造時の部分的な成形不良や使用時の局所的な劣化や損傷により全体廃棄することなく修復しての再利用を可能とする。