Establishment of in-situ interface evaluation method for continuous fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Asami  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 界面 / In-situ界面 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 界面評価手法 / 成形条件 / 連続繊維 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study and establish the in-situ interface evaluation method for continuous fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin composites and to design the optimum interface using these methods. With regard to the in-situ interface evaluation method, a method that evaluates simultaneously from mechanical and chemical aspects has constructed. Specifically, in-situ observation of microscopic damage generation and propagation behavior, elastic modulus distribution of interphase using nanoindentation, and thermal property distribution of interphase using nanothermal microscope were investigated. Evaluation methods were applied to carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin composites with different molding conditions in various material systems, and it was confirmed that the influence of molding conditions on in-situ interface characteristics can be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料(CFRTP)の繊維と樹脂の界面接着性を改善することによりCFRTPの実現に大きく近づけることが可能であるため、自動車業界ひいては環境・エネルギー問題を抱える日本社会への貢献は多大なものとなると考えられる。さらに繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂複合材料のIn-situ界面特性評価方法は、研究された事例が少なく、評価方法の確立は大きな意義があるものと考えられる。
得られた成果は自動車分野・航空宇宙分野をはじめとする様々な産業分野への応用が可能である。