Stable formation of new functionality on metal induced by laser electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Masaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
Research Collaborator 阪部 周二
坂上 仁志
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー光電界加工 / 微細構造形成 / 機能性付与加工 / 金属材料 / 安定制御 / 金属・半導体材料 / 材料加工・処理 / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / 微細構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is development of a new functionality on metal addressed nanostructures size and its crystallinity produced by femtosecond laser processing. We have investigated that the formation mechanisms of the laser induced nanostrucutres for metals from the view point of the size and the crystallinity. Additionally we have developed the basis of amorphous metal nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来法において実現できなかった金属ナノ材料に対して新しい構造(非晶質)を付与した点に独創性を有すると考えられる。さらに非晶質金属は、原子配列の無秩序性を反映して張力などの異方的な外力に対して強い、酸などに侵されにくい、軟磁性特性に優れている、放射性損傷を受けにくい、などの種々の性質を示す。特に非晶質金属は、宇宙探索器機、原子力発電、加速器装置などの放射線環境下における長寿命電気機器の素材を提供できることから環境負荷低減による持続可能な安心社会構築を進めていく上で極めて重要な意義がある。