Study on penetration control of the arc welding using external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shoichi  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90390567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアーク溶接 / 磁気制御 / 溶け込み制御 / 外部磁場 / 電磁力 / 溶融池 / 溶込み制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TIG welding is one of the welding methods widely used in industries for high reliability of joints, little occurrence of spattering and high convenience of construction. However, compared with other arc welding methods, there is a disadvantage that depth of penetration is sallow. To solve this problem, we proposed a new ECMP (Electromagnetic Controlled Molten Pool Welding Process) method which controls the molten metal flow by using electromagnetic forces generated in the molten pool by applying a magnetic field. In this study, we investigated in detail the influence of the electromagnetic forces generated by the external magnetic field on the arc, the flow of the molten pool and surface temperature of molten pool. From these results, the influence of the external magnetic field on the arc shape and the heat input to the base material was clarified. It was also found that the downward and upward electromagnetic forces in the molten pool contribute to penetration increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にTIG溶接は、溶接面の清浄性が高く、溶接品質に優れているが、溶込みが浅い欠点があるため、溶接施工現場での利用は制限されている。本研究では溶融池に外部磁場を付加し、溶融池内に発生する電磁力を用いて溶け込み増大を図った。本研究では、外部磁場がアークの形状および母材への入熱に及ぼす影響を調べた。また溶融池の流動および温度分布詳細に観測および解析を行い、外部磁場が溶融池の流動および温度分布に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。これらの結果より、TIG溶接に外部磁場の付加することにより、溶込みが増大することが明らかになった。これにより、溶接品質に優れているTIG溶接の適用拡大が期待できる。