Development of low heat input LFW (Linear Friction Welding) system and clarification of LFW phenomena for dissimilar joint making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masaaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90285338)
Research Collaborator Kusaka Masahiro
Kaizu Koichi
Hayashida Kazuhiro
Hashimoto Harumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線形摩擦圧接 / 異種異材継手 / 接合現象 / シミュレーション / 継手強度 / 摩擦圧接 / 線形 / 異種材継手 / 低入熱 / 接合メカニズム / 異種材 / 接合 / 摩擦 / 現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear friction welding (LFW) is a joining technique of two rectangular shapes with friction heat that produced at the weld surfaces, which is carried out with amplitude distance and cyclic reciprocating moving. However, this welding technique can not be easily used for joint making because the joining mechanism such as the joining phenomena and joint strength as well as the selection guide of friction welding condition for obtaining good joint was hardly clarified. In this study, the LFW system for the actually experiments was developed and the temperature at the weld interface during the welding process for the useful selection guide of the friction welding condition was simulated for the clarification of the joining phenomena in LFW. In addition, the joining phenomena and joint strength of joints at various dissimilar materials combinations by rotary friction welding method were investigated for the basic data collection of the useful welding to LFW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,2種類の検討を行った.低入熱LFW装置の開発に関する検討では,構造がシンプルでかつ機械的な運動を行うことができる機構を提案し,その仕組みを有する低入熱LFW装置を製作した.また,圧接条件の選定指針になりうる圧接面温度シミュレーションも行った.一方,LFWによる接合の際に役立つ基礎データ収集のため,回転式の摩擦圧接による各種異種材料の接合実験を行い,どのような条件を満たしたときに接合部から破断しない良好な継手が得られるかを調べた.今後,これらの内容を発展させることで,これまで設計・製造等分野では考えつかなかった新しい異材継手製品の開発やその利用が期待できる.