Evaluation of bond quality of an adhesive joint by the interface waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Cho Hideo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60296382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着性状評価 / 超音波 / 非破壊検査 / 異種接合材料 / 高分子接着剤 / 接着性 / ラム波 / 光弾性 / モード遷移 / 接着性状 / 非破壊評価 / 速度分散 / 異種接合 / 弾性波 / 界面波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic propagation behavior of the interface waves propagating in the bonding layer sandwiched by dissimilar materials (glass and aluminum blocks) was evaluated by observing the waves directly. The interface waves possessed two modes (symmetric and anti-symmetric modes) with different propagation velocity and attenuation coefficients. Large attenuation in the symmetric mode was observed. The propagation velocity and amplitude of anti-symmetric mode depend on bonding condition and should be efficient for inspecting quality of bonding condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物の軽量化や高強度化には異なる特性を有する材料を組み合わせたマルチマテリアル設計が必要であるが,異なる材料(例えば金属と繊維強化型複合材料)ではスポット溶接などの従来の接合技術が使用できない.そのため様々な接合方法が検討されているが,その中でも高分子接着剤による接合は1)接着が容易,2)軽量,3)接着部が高剛性などの理由から期待が大きいが,有効な検査手段が確立されていない.そのような状況のなか本研究成果は接着部全体の健全性を短時間でスクリーニングできる可能性を有しており,構造物の高強度・軽量化に資する内容である.