Project/Area Number |
16K06750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KITANO takeshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオマス / 複合材料・物性 / 材料加工・処理 / グリーンコンポジット / 環境材料 / 機械的性質 / 表面処理 / エンジニアリングプラスチック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop new polymeric engineering materials made of only inedible plant-derived materials, which have a performance comparable to engineering plastics, we investigated the influence of (1) coating technology of natural fiber, (2) control technology of fiber dispersion, and (3) control technology of interface between fiber and polymer, on the mechanical properties and the heat resistance of natural fiber reinforced plant-derived engineering plastics composites. The effect of coating technology of natural fiber such as maleic acid treatment and epoxy resin treatment, the effect of the addition of maleic acid resin, and the effect of screw configuration in twin screw extruder on the various physical properties of these biomass composites was investigated. It was found that the fiber dispersion and the interfacial adhesion between fiber and polymer are improved. It follows from these results that it may be possible to develop the new engineering materials with high-performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,実際の機械材料として利用可能なエンジニアリングプラスチック(エンプラ)に匹敵する各種性能を有する天然繊維強化植物由来エンプラ系複合材料の創製に必要な技術として,(1)天然繊維コーティング技術,(2)繊維分散制御技術,および(3)繊維/樹脂間の界面制御技術の3つを確立したことが最大の特徴である.特に,総植物由来原料を用いた天然繊維強化植物由来エンプラ系複合材料は,世界的に見ても希少な成果であり,しかも繊維コーティング技術,第3成分の導入のような材料設計技術だけでなく,二軸押出機中のスクリュ構成などの成形加工技術を用いており,様々な高分子系複合材料の開発の指針となる成果である.