Creation of inorganic nanoplate-organic composite thermoelectric thin film for environmental energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takashiri Masayuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50631818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / ナノプレート / ソルボサーマル法 / 電解重合法 / PEDOT / 有機熱電材料 / 熱電デバイス / PEDOT薄膜 / 電子線照射 / 熱処理 / フレキシブル熱電デバイス / カーボンナノチューブ / 熱電材料 / エネルギー効率化 / 高分子構造・物性 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target in this study is to creatte of innovative thermoelectric conversion devices in which the thermoelectric performance of thin film is dramatically improved by making bismuth telluride nanoplates composite in the organic thermoelectric thin film. We performed to develop a technology to composite bismuth telluride nanoplates in organic thermoelectric thin films, to increase the packing density, and to make them highly oriented using electrolytic polymerization method in which nanoplates are dispersed in organic electrolytic solution. However, there was a problem in the dispersibility of the nanoplate and the organic thermoelectric thin film, and the thermoelectric performance could not be improved. Therefore, laminated thin films were prepared by changing the materials to carbon nanotubes and PEDOT. As a result, a product having 10 times or more the performance of the conventional PEDOT single electrolytic polymer film was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的である有機・無機ハイブリット型のフレキシブル熱電発電モジュールは、生活環境中の比較的小さな温度差の利用を目指すもので、この手法はウェアラブル微小電源として「高齢者、障害者、患者の生活の質の向上」や、環境エネルギーハーベスト電源として社会インフラの安全モニタリング、さらに、今後、増加が期待されるIoTでの独立マイクロ電源への応用など、「安全・安心・高効率社会の構築」に寄与できる。
学術的には、界面における熱・電子輸送といった共通基盤的な科学・技術の構築は、熱電変換材料だけでなく、太陽光発電デバイスや有機トランジスタの研究など、その幅広い応用まで期待できる。