Development of high hardness plastic window with conductivity and stain resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI HIDETOSHI  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (70546233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 健司  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教務技術職員 (60409951)
中村 先男  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究員 (60772069)
Research Collaborator SHINNAKA Shinji
INOUE Narumi
OKOSHI Masayuki
IWAI Kazufumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリカーボネート / 光化学改質 / 真空紫外光 / 撥水性 / 耐熱性 / 帯電防止 / 導電性 / エキシマランプ / F2レーザー / 樹脂窓 / シリコーン樹脂 / 光改質 / 超撥水性 / 172nm / 222nm / 組成変化層 / 深さ選択性 / プラズマ処理 / レーザー加工 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use polycarbonate (PC) for resin windows for vehicles, the surface hardness and the durability were improved through the formation of SiO2 by photochemical modification method. The water repellency and the antistatic property were examined as additional functions. As a result, by only photochemical process, Taber abrasion test of ΔH1000≦2%, heat resistance for 120°C 3 h, super water repellency with a water droplet contact angle of 150° or more, and antistatic resistance equivalent to inorganic glass were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来一般的な真空成膜法に替えて、真空紫外光の照射によるシリコーン樹脂の光化学改質の実用性を高めたことへの意義、および、光照射のみの簡便かつ低コスト・低温汎用プロセスとして樹脂窓以外の分野への波及が期待される。