Verification of independency of wettability as a key-factor on permeability in the process of molding of fiber reinforced plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70367457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浸透性 / ぬれ性 / 毛管数 / 微視的浸透挙動 / Darcyの法則 / 界面制御 / 付着エネルギ / 繊維強化プラスチック / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permeability of resin against reinforcement fiber fabrics, which is one of the most important parameters for estimating the resin impregnation status in fiber reinforced plastics (FRP), is experimentally evaluated based on Darcy's Law. However, parameters thought to be characteristic for FRP, such as microscale wettability between fiber and resin, is not considered. In this study, we experimentally evaluated the following topics; (i) the possibility of independency of the adhesive energy calculated by surface tension of resin and contact angle between fiber and resin on permeability, and (ii) the correlation between permeability and the capillary number defined by resin viscosity, surface tension and resin velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、理論的に毛管数が同一となる条件下において浸透性実験をおこなった結果、異なる樹脂系において浸透性がほぼ同一となることを実験的に確認できた。そのため、浸透性に対し、毛管数によるミクロスケールの樹脂含浸挙動は支配因子の一つとなりうると考えられる。浸透性の支配因子が明らかとなれば、界面特性の異なる繊維および樹脂を用いたFRPの成形予測シミュレーションにおいても、従来のように個別に浸透性を測定することなく、構成材料のぬれ性または毛管圧のサンプリング評価に基づき、浸透性を予測できる。さらには、繊維界面特性を制御することにより、浸透性を考慮した新たな繊維基材の開発を行なうことができる。