Collision Behavior in Magnetic Pressure Parallel Seam Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70383487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 成空  長野工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00413774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords材料加工 / 電磁圧接 / 電磁成形 / 衝撃塑性加工 / 高エネルギー速度加工 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic pressure seam welding attracts attention as a new welding method. Magnetic pressure seam welding is a collision welding process, similar to explosive welding, utilizing electromagnetic force as the acceleration mechanism.
This study deals with dynamic deformation behavior on magnetic pressure seam welding and parallel seam welding of aluminum sheets. Numerical analysis of the dynamic deformation process of the aluminum sheets is made by a finite element method.
As a result, it was found that the maximum value of the collision velocity was proportional to the discharge energy. It was also found that the smaller the gap, the faster the collision point moving speed. And the analysis from the initial collision point to the outside was similar to that of the single coil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本接合の特色は,「異種金属同士の接合が容易なこと」「接合にあたって大きな工具などを必要としない点」「電磁成形法の応用なので,接合時間が数10μs程度と短い点」「これまでの爆発圧接で用いられていた爆薬などを必要としない点」にある.本接合法の利用が進むことで,自動車のボディの外板や燃料タンクの接合,精密機械や電気電子の分野における携帯電子機器,小型ロボットへの活用などが期待できる.