Development and application of the left-handed composite materials containing the acicular metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018)
Tokuyama College of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kasagi Teruhiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (10310947)
Research Collaborator Tsutaoka Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子分散複合材料 / 異方的形状粒子 / ナノ粒子 / 負の誘電率 / 負の透磁率 / 左手系 / EMC / 針状ナノ粒子複合材料 / 左手系複合材料 / 電波吸収体 / 金属磁性ナノ粒子 / 複合材料 / 反磁場効果 / 電子・電気材料 / 左手系材料 / 電磁気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electromagnetic properties of the granular composites containing the acicular metal nanoparticles were investigated in order to realize the left-handed medium showing simultaneously negative permeability and negative permittivity.
In the acicular FeCo nanoparticle composites, the negative permeability spectrum caused by the spin resonance was observed above 10 GHz. In the flaky Cu particle composites, the low frequency plasmonic state was realized by the electrical percolation of dispersed Cu particles; the negative permittivity was obtained below the characteristic frequency. We found that the left-handed property can be realized in the microwave region by the hybrid composites containing flaky FeCo particles and flaky Cu ones.
The single-layer EM-absorber using the acicular FeCo nanoparitlce composites was investigated. The acicular FeCo nanocomposites show the microwave absorption characteristics in the frequency range of 4 to 15 GHz with the thickness of about 1 to 5 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波領域における左手系特性は,主に金属素子の周期構造体により実現される。本研究の特徴は,負の透磁率・誘電率特性を,周期構造を必要としない粒子分散複合材料により実現することであり,これらの特性を活用した応用の広がりに寄与するものと考える。
近年,ミリ波等,より高周波に対応するために,負の透磁率・誘電率特性を活用したEMC技術の開発が行われている。針状FeCoナノ粒子複合材料は,10GHz以上で負の透磁率を示し,それは粒子の形状とサイズに起因することが分かった。負の誘電率も金属粒子の形状の制御により特性の高周波化が可能である。これらの知見は,EMC技術の高周波化に寄与するものである。