Development of High Efficiency Organic Inorganic Hybrid Photovoltaic Cells by (Low-temperature Plasma/Ion-implantation) Composite Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hirokazu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (70332096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面・界面 / 太陽電池 / ナノ材料 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / プラズマ加工 / 低温プラズマ / イオン注入 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 低温プラズマ処理 / 有機無機ハイブリッド太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト型太陽電池 / (カチオン/アニオン)コドープ処理 / 有機無機ハイブリッド太陽 電池 / プラズマ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was examined to optimize both the surface/interface characteristic and the surface band structure to improve photoelectric conversion efficiency of the organic inorganic hybrid solar cells by controlling the surface/interface nanostructure of perovskite and TiO2 by the development of the co-dope processing technique of the cation and the anion using the sol-gel method that was a chemical treatment method and the low-temperature plasma treatment method and the ion-implantation that were a physical treatment method. Using the developed belljar type low-temperature plasma apparatus attached to the ion-implantation system we investigated the surface modification effects by the physical and chemical treatment such as the low temperature plasma processing and the ion-implantation for each interlamellar interface of the TiO2 layer, perovskite layer and p type organic semiconductor in the solar cell for the purpose of the high efficiency of the perovskite type solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したチタニアなどの半導体酸化物表面・界面のナノ構造制御技術は、広範な半導体分野における新規な表面・界面ナノ構造制御技術として発展することが期待される。近い将来、環境問題を解決する省エネ技術として半導体に応用した分野、例えば光触媒、太陽電池はもとより、電子素子、光素子、センサーなど幅広い技術分野に対して、本研究で開発した(低温プラズマ/イオン注入)複合処理技術は革新的技術として、半導体の特性向上を実現する表面・界面テクノロジーとして応用される可能性がある。