Heat-resistant oligomeric creation and applied technology development of the polymer alloy having network formation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Nobuyuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00413873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市瀬 英明  長崎県工業技術センター, 長崎県工業技術センター, 主任研究員 (00504432)
城野 祐生  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80353233)
竹市 力  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), シニア研究員 (90126938)
里見 暢子  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 技術室, 技術職員 (20786660)
平山 俊一  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00249880)
Research Collaborator Endo Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワークポリマー / オリゴマー / ベンゾオキサジン / 耐熱性 / 開環重合 / 重縮合 / フィルム / 熱硬化 / 複合材料 / 熱硬化性 / カーボナート / 五員環 / ヒドロキシウレタン / 可とう性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 高分子合成 / 表面・界面物性 / 環境対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly thermosetting oligomer having BXZ structure in the main chain was developed and characterized. These materials had film formation ability in before heat curing and it was heat-resistant and, after hardening, showed that it was with materials superior in incombustibility. When soft segment was introduced in the main chain, it was revealed that flexibility was improved. When the methylene chain length increased, the glass transition temperature was gradually decreased.Furthermore, I examined a characteristic of the polymer alloy with thermoplastic polyimide and performed a characteristic comparison.As a result, these were shown to become the materials with good flexibility and heat resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によるオリゴマー系ベンゾオキサジンの熱硬化反応性、熱硬化前後の特性の変化についても詳細な研究を行った。これらは、熱硬化反応によりネットワークを形成し、耐熱性に優れた材料となることを示した。さらに、熱硬化前においては、可とう性、フィルム形成能に優れた材料であることが明らかとなった。また、熱硬化後においては、ガラス転移温度が大幅に向上した高耐熱材料となることも明らかにした。オリゴマー系ベンゾオキサジンは、高性能化を達成する有用な技術の一つと位置付けることができる。また、これらは、新規な熱硬化性樹脂であり、合成に必要な原料は、多種多様で入手が容易なため分子設計の観点から非常に魅力的である。