Development of flexible transparent conductive materials from the composites of PEDOT:PSS conductive polymer and phenol derivatives as a second dopant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Konagaya Shigeji  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (30418785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 邦生  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
真田 和昭  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20363872)
守谷 せいら (森棟せいら)  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (30748942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords透明導電 / 導電性高分子 / PEDOT / 導電性向上 / セカンドドーパント / フェノール誘導体 / 複合材料 / コーティング / PEDOT:PSS / フェノール / 溶解度パラメーター / コンピューターシミュレーション / UV-Visスペクトル / グリコール / 粒子 / メカニズム / 有限要素解析 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 有機導体 / 電子・電気材料 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transparent conductive films have been used for the touch panels, of which main material is a semi-conductive inorganic oxide, but it has been required to be replaced by new materials because of the shortage of its flexibility. Since conductive polymer PEDOT:PSS has a shortage of its conductivity, several kinds of additives for itd conductive enhancement have been studied. Phenol derivatives are effective for the conductive enhancement. However it has not been made clear what phenol derivative shows the highest conductive enhancement ability and how it works on the conductive enhancement of PEDOT:PSS. This study disclosed that phenol derivatives with the solubility parameter (SP) values ranging from 14 to 16 have a higher conductive enhancement ability, and that electronic interaction between PEDOT:PSS and a phenol derivative followed by the change of physical properties such as the size and surface charge of PEDOT:PSS nano particles result in the conductive enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEDOT:PSSの導電性向上作用が大きいフェノール誘導体のSP値は14~16にあり、さらにフェノール誘導体とPEDOT:PSSとの相互作用により起こるPEDOT:PSS粒子特性の変化が導電性向上に関係する。導電性向上添加剤を探索する上で、添加剤のSP値及びPEDOT:PSSの粒子特性の観点から検討すること重要であることを示唆したので学術的意義は大きい。また、フェノール誘導体を用いればPEDOT:PSSの導電率を二桁ほど向上させることが可能となるので、本検討系が現行透明導電材ITOの代替材として有望で社会的意義は大きい。