| Project/Area Number |
16K06763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hosokawa Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (80357946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下島 康嗣 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50262887)
| Research Collaborator |
Katou Kiyotaka
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 摩擦撹拌接合 / ツール材料 / 硬質材料 / サーメット / 強度 / 酸化 / 摩耗 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / TiCN / WC / 材料加工・処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The TiCN-intermetallic compound cermets with high strength and high oxidation resistance at high temperature were developed successfully. The friction stir welding to steel materials was carried out using the developed materials as a friction stir welding tool. It was confirmed that these materials were less change in tool shapes compared to the WC-Co tool. This result shows that the developed TiCN-intermetallic compound cermet is promising as a tool material for friction stir welding of steel materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄鋼材料の摩擦撹拌接合において、従来ツールは熱亀裂、塑性変形、欠損、摩耗、高温酸化などの損傷が生じやすい。その結果、ツール寿命が短くなりコスト高になることから、鉄鋼材料への摩擦撹拌接合技術の実用化への障壁となっている。本材料開発は、ツールの長寿命によるコスト低減を実現できる可能性を示唆している。また、従来材より高速接合可能な中高炭素鋼用摩擦攪拌ツール材料の開発であることは、接合時間の短縮・コスト低減となり、競争力の向上に役立つ重大な意義がある。