Strength enhancement of carbon nanotube reinforced plastics by higher elongation treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Goto Ken  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40300701)
Research Collaborator Shimamura Yoshinobu
Inoue Yoku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 破壊 / 界面 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ材料 / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement methodology of mechanical properties of aligned carbon nanotube reinforced composites were examined through, (1) high temperature heat treatment over 2273K and (2) incorporation of thermoplastic resin with high elongation. Elastic modulus of CNT composites enhanced by heat treatment over 2073K and continuously increased with temperature up to 2873K in this study. However, fracture strain degraded with heat treatment from 0.5 % to 0.4 %. Effect of matrix resin on the mechanical properties of CNT composites was examined by use of copolymer of poly-vinyl alcohol and polyethylene. Polyethylene was selected because its hydrophobic nature and poly-vinyl alcohol as hydrophilic nature. Fracture strain of CNT/poly-vinyl alcohol composites were around 0.4%. Composite made with polyethylene and the copolymers show higher elongation to 1.0 %. Incorporation of thermoplastic resin improved fracture strain with the usage of hydrophobic resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維に変わる強化素材として期待されているカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を用いた複合材料は構造材料として使用するには引張強さが不十分である。しかし、破断ひずみが小さく結果として引張強さは炭素繊維強化プラスチックの半分以下である。本研究では、CNT複合材料の破断ひずみの向上に資するマトリックス樹脂またはサイズ材として熱可塑性樹脂を用いることが有効であることを示し、今後の新しい強化素材としてのCNTの可能性を広げた。