High corrosion resistance of Ni-free stainless steel: Application for Li-ion secondary battery materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shironita Sayoko  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (90580994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー材料 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 集電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrided Ni-free stainless steel was prepared and evaluated electrochemically in a non-aqueous solution for use as a current collector for a positive electrode for 5 V-class Li-ion secondary battery. The nitrided stainless steel was characterized by cyclic voltammetry. The cyclic voltammogram was obtained in 1 mol dm-3 LiPF6 / EC: DMC (1:1 vol%). The untreated stainless steel brought about slight anode dissolution in a non-aqueous solution. In contrast, it was found that the nitrided stainless steel hardly occur anodic dissolution at 1.5-5.4 V vs. Li/Li+, and has a wide electrochemical window for use in a positive electrode of a 5 V-class Li-ion secondary battery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン二次電池(LIB)は,エネルギー密度が高く,モバイル機器用の電源として,広く普及している。また近年,次世代自動車分野への適用が加速しており,大型化・高電圧化に伴い,安全性の確保が重要になっている。現行のLIBには可燃性電解液が用いられており,容器や集電体には融点が低く発熱量の大きいAlが用いられている。さらなる高電圧化に対しては,電解液の難燃化およびAlに代わる集電体材料の開発が必要である。今回作製した窒素熱処理ステンレス鋼は従来のAl箔よりも高い電位まで安定であることが見出された。今後の5V級リチウムイオン二次電池の研究において貢献できる成果が得られたといえる。