Development of an ammonia reformer combined with a hydrogen separator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Yoshiteru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (30325146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尋 秀典  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90200568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素エネルギー / セラミック材料 / 水素透過膜 / アンモニア / 水素分離膜 / プロトン導電性酸化物 / 電気泳動堆積 / アンモニア改質 / プロトン-電子混合導電体 / 電気泳動堆積法 / プロトン導電電解質薄膜 / アンモニア分解触媒 / インフィルトレーション / 反応・分離工学 / 燃料電池 / セラミックス / 触媒・化学プロセス / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve a hydrogen separator with ammonia reforming substrate, 1) a proton-electron mixed conductor consisting of ceramics was developed, 2) formation of dense and thin film of proton conductor was challenged, and 3) finally the catalytic substrate for ammonia decomposition was constructed. The BCY-GDC (weight ratio=1:1) mixed sinter exhibited a good hydrogen permeability. BCY thin films as a proton conductor having a thickness of 10 micrometers were successfully prepared by means of electrophoretic deposition. The BCY films were formed on Ni-BCY substrate and densified by sintering at 1450oC. However, Ni grains in the Ni-BCY substrate were significantly coarsened by the sintering process. Adding GDC into Ni-BCY effectively suppressed the Ni grain growth and increased electric conductivity of the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素を利用する分散型電源の実現に向けて、その場で水素を製造し、分離する技術の開発が急務となっている。本研究は次世代の水素キャリヤーの一つであるアンモニアに着眼し、水素製造と分離分離技術の開発を行った。その結果、電気泳動堆積法を用いることで水素を透過させるためのセラミックプロトン導電膜の緻密薄膜の作製に成功した。さらに、高温焼結時のアンモニア分解基体中のNiの粒成長を抑制することに成功した。これらの成果により、アンモニア分解と水素分離を同時に行うことができるデバイス開発の指針を得た。