Fabrication of binary Ti alloy with high esthetic coating and elucidation of oxide layer formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Miura-Fujiwara Eri  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70315258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 徹  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Research Collaborator Miyao Motonobu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授
Kikuchi Takeyuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
Ohtsu Naofumi  北見工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授
Watanabe Yoshimi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授
Niinomi Mitsuo  東北大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 生体材料 / 高温酸化 / 耐酸化性 / 複合材料 / 歯科材料 / 審美性 / 酸化皮膜 / 白色化 / 歯科用合金 / 耐剥離性 / 酸化被膜 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-temperature oxidation at 1273 K for 3.6 ks in the air of Ti-xNb alloys (x = 1-32 mol%) was investigated to discuss the effect of Nb addition to Ti on its high-oxidation behavior, and on its oxide microstructure. From the results of the SEM observation, an oxide layer with a void layer was formed on Ti-xNb substrate from 1 mol%Nb up to 10 mol%Nb. However, densification of the oxide layer was confirmed at Ti-13Nb. Then, the dense oxide layer was formed up to 32 mol%Nb. XRD results indicated that only rutile-type TiO2 was identified from 1 mol%Nb up to 10 mol%Nb, then both TiO2 and TiNb2O7 were formed from 13 mol%Nb to 32 mol%Nb. These results indicate that dense oxide layer formation attributes to phase separation from TiO2 to TiNb2O7. The maximum exfoliation resistance of the oxide layer was obtained at 20 mol%Nb. The results of oxide growth rate at each Ti-xNb alloys suggested that Nb diffusion in Ti may rate-determining process of the dense oxide layer formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tiの耐酸化性向上へ寄与する添加元素の効果に関しては不明な点が多い.表面処理や添加元素による色調や酸化膜構造への影響を一つ一つ明らかにすることで,Ti合金の酸化膜生成機構が明らかになると期待される.本研究により,新たなTi合金/酸化被膜複合材料という新たなカテゴリーを提案し,生体用材料としてのTi合金の更なる可能性を示す事に学術的な意義がある.日本は歯科材料を含む生体材料への安全性への要求は元来高く,審美性への関心も高い.Tiとその酸化物TiO2は元来生体安全性の高い素材であり,審美歯科材料から高い生体親和性をもつ生体構造材まで,幅広い用途への応用が期待できる.