Development of the very high-strength strain hardening cement composite of long-life structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA TAKATSUNE  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20599055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFRCC / 複合効果 / 繊維 / 超長寿命 / 破壊力学 / 複合混入 / 金属繊維 / カーボンナノチューブ繊維 / 極短繊維 / 繊維の複合混入 / 引張強度 / 曲げ強度 / ナノ繊維 / 繊維補強セメント系複合材料 / 超高強度 / 一軸引張試験 / 建築材料 / コンクリート / 化学繊維 / ひび割れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was studied about materials design of the very high-strength strain hardening cement composite of more than 25MPa of tensile strength. As a result, hybrid mixing of carbon nanotubes or ultrashort fibers and steel fibers was effective in improving tensile strength. In particular, the tensile strength is remarkably improved when fibers having different dimensions are combined in a stepwise manner such as ultrashort fibers of 0.5 mm in length, straight steel fibers of 13 mm in length, and steel fibers of 30 mm in length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は相反する性能である高強度と高靱性を両立し長寿命構造架構を可能とする新たな「超高強度ひずみ硬化型セメント系複合材料」の開発を目的としたものである。本研究は、これまでの研究知見を活かしながら、「段階的なひび割れ補強を実現する繊維のハイブリッド化」により、引張強度22MPa以上の超高強度と高靱性をそれぞれ両立させる、全く新しい独創的な材料設計手法を提案したものであり、広い意味での繊維補強セメント系複合材料の利用促進に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。