Development of photocatalysts based on alkaline earth metal ferrites with specific surface structure for sterilizing Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obata Kenji  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70370046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 茂憲  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (80229476)
水野 康平  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80342583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 光殺菌 / 鉄系複合酸化物 / 無機微粒子の合成 / 可視光応答 / CaFe2O4 / MgFe2O4 / WO3 / 微細構造制御 / 大腸菌殺菌 / LED / 生体・医療・福祉材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop novel photocatalysts based on alkaline earth metal ferrites (AFe2O4, A = Ca or Mg) for sterilizing Escherichia coli. We determined that Si or Zr-containing CaFe2O4 particles had a porous structure, whereas the crystallite growth of MgFe2O4 powder was remarkably suppressed by adding lanthanoid atoms (Ln = La, Nd, Sm, Gd, and Dy). In the initial stage of evaluating the sterilization, we examined the photocatalytic activity for the decomposition of isopropanol. The p-n junction-type photocatalyst based on Zr-containing CaFe2O4 with a three-dimensional network structure and WO3 nanoparticles could effectively decompose isopropanol under visible-light irradiation. Furthermore, we prepared WO3, a visible-light-responsive photocatalyst, and constructed a model using fluorescence microscopy to visualize the bactericidal effect of the photocatalyst against Escherichia coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AFe2O4は、電気化学デバイス,ガス吸着剤,酸化触媒や光触媒等の分野で広く研究されているが、試料調製において細孔径や表面形態制御に成功していない。また、空間場まで設計して構築された光殺菌システムに関する報告例も見当たらない。この高効率光殺菌システムでは、従来法の酸化チタンでは不可能であったLED灯での作動の可能性を大きく前進させるものであり、病院や養護施設での環境の向上が大いに期待できる。さらに本研究の知見は、触媒化学, 電気化学, 環境科学分野などでの機能性材料開発においても重要であり、材料科学の発展に大いに貢献するものである。