Study on local structural distortion affecting ion diffusion in fuel cell-battery materials by neutron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Naoki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樹神 克明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50354832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池材料 / 局所乱れ / 結晶構造 / 中性子回折 / 燃料電池 / 構造・機能材料 / 水素 / 局所構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton conductor, BaSn0.5In0.5O2.75 as a solid-state electrolyte for fuel cell was analyzed by neutron diffraction / Rietveld method to obtain the average crystal structure, and analyzed by neutron atomic pair correlation function (PDF) analysis method to obtain the local structure. We estimated the local structural distortion by comparing those two structures. The PDF indicated that this material can be fitted well by the structural model with a tetragonal phase, P4/mmm from the original-cubic structure and displacements of Ba and oxygen from their ideal sites were observed below the maximum distance between a pair of atoms, rmax of 0.6 nm, and as rmax increases, those distortion are released and that structure changes to the original-cubic structure. As mentioned above, it became possible to analyze crystal distortion using the neutron diffraction through this subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子が有する軽元素探知能力を活かし、さらにリートベルト/MEM法と結晶原子対相関関数解析法を併用して、これまで解析が困難であった燃料電池材料中の局所的な結晶乱れを明らかにしたことは、燃料電池材料中のイオン伝導と結晶乱れの関係を解明する上での貴重な一歩と言える。本手法を通して、今後の燃料電池材料の性能向上を目指した材料設計に大きな貢献をもたらすものと期待できる。さらに、本電池材料に限らず水素やLi などの軽元素が関与する多くの機能材料についても、それらのイオンに起因する機能発現現象を解明するための有効な解析手段となると期待できる