Development of permselective polymer membranes that distinguishes the property of gas molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA SHIN  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (60354940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣木 章博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (10370462)
前川 康成  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 副所長 (30354939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線グラフト重合 / ガス選択透過膜 / イオン照射 / 固体核飛跡 / ガス選択透過 / グラフト重合 / 核飛跡 / ガス透過膜 / 放射線 / ガス透過 / リビング重合 / イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen permselective membranes, which have high hydrogen permeability (approximately 10E-8~10E-9 mol/(m2 s Pa)) with selectivity against steam and nitrogen, have been developed by radiation-induced graft polymerization of an acrylic acid (AAc) monomer into porous poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) films. The prepared porous AAc-grafted PVDF showed two orders of magnitude higher hydrogen permeability than the target value (10E-6 mol/(m2 s Pa)). Thus, before or after radiation-induced graft polymerization, the porosity of the membranes was controlled to a range of 20-30% by hot press compression. The hydrogen permeability of the compressed AAc-grafted PVDF is 10-7mol/(m2 s Pa) and showed permeability of hydrogen 34 and 4.5 time higher than those of water vapor and nitrogen, respectively. The above results indicate that radiation-grafting of porous films with a hot press process is a very effective method to obtain hydrogen permselective membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、研究代表者自ら進めている高分子膜への放射線グラフト重合を利用した水素ガス選択透過性膜の開発についてである。今回、市販の多孔性ポリフッ化ビニリデン(PVDF)に親水性モノマーであるアクリル酸、及び疎水性モノマーであるスチレンを用いてグラフト重合した膜は、圧縮処理によりガス透過性を制御することで、水蒸気および窒素に対する選択透過性(H2/H2O:34,H2/N2:4.6)を見出すことができた。また合成膜の機械強度および引っ張り強度も透過実験を行う上で十分な強度と柔軟性を保持していることから、新たなガス選択透過高分子膜の開発についての指針を示すことができた。