Development of surface potential-controlled Ti with high osteoblast activity and hydrophilicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masami  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20450851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面電位 / 酸化チタン / 窒素含有欠陥 / 骨芽細胞 / 水酸化アパタイト / アパタイト / 表面電荷 / タンパク質 / 分化 / 親水性 / チタン / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MC3T3-E1 cell differentiation and related surface potentials of rutile-type TiO2 scales formed on Ti are controlled by varying the Ti heat treatment conditions in a N2 atmosphere containing a trace amount of O2. The zeta potentials of the samples heated at 873 and 973 K for 1 h show large negative and positive values, respectively, while cell differentiation on the surface is enhanced in both cases (14 days incubation). In the case of untreated Ti, the cell differentiation diminishes and the zeta potential becomes more neutral. Protein detection and Ca and P detection, rather than an adhesive protein such as fibronectin, predominantly adsorbed on the scales formed in 1 h at 873 and 973 K, respectively. In the case of untreated Ti, fibronectin , but no Ca and P were detected. The present findings illuminate the relationship between charged surfaces and MC3T3-E1 cellular response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純チタンの生体活性に関しては、酸素分圧を制御した窒素雰囲気中での熱処理によって酸化チタン中の窒素含有欠陥を制御した報告例は無く、窒素含有欠陥の有効電荷を変化させる取り組みも我々のグループ以外には無い独創的なものである。さらに純チタンに吸着するタンパク質の形態も表面電位の違いによって異なると考えられ、純チタンの窒素含有欠陥制御→表面電位制御→タンパク質吸着形態解明といった一連の生体分子の吸着課程の経時変化が明確となり、生体活性能の本質を理解した材料設計を可能にした。
本技術は、健康寿命を延伸し、生活の質を生涯にわたり保つことが可能になるばかりでなく、医療費、介護サービス費の削減が期待できる。