New sputter deposition process for hydroxide thin films using water vapor injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshio  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 敬鎬  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70608471)
Research Collaborator Kawamura Midori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスパッタリング法 / 酸化物薄膜 / エレクトロクロミック / 固体電解質 / 反応性スパッタ / 高速成膜 / 金属ターゲット / 金属ターゲットモード / プロトン伝道 / 電子・電気材料 / スパッタリング / 水酸化物薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new sputtering technique using water vapor as a reactive gas and substrate cooling by liquid nitrogen. The deposition rate of Ni hydroxide thin films prepared by this technique was 8 times higher than that prepared by the conventional reactive sputtering method because the target surface was in a metallic state with high sputtering rate. The Ni oxide thin films prepared by this new technique showed excellent electrochromic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅やオフィスビルの省エネルギー技術として、エレクトロクロミック・スマートウィンドウが期待されている。我々は、この電極と電解質層に用いる薄膜材料の製造技術として、低温水蒸気スパッタ法を開発した。本方法により、水酸化物薄膜や水和酸化物薄膜の成膜速度が大幅に向上したことは、エレクトロクロミック・スマートウィンドウの低コスト化に貢献し、普及を促進するものと考えている。