Research on in-situ visualization of bio-corrosion process and the elucidation of the influence of metallographic factors on bio-corrosion initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miyano Yasuyuki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60466589)
Research Collaborator Nomura Nobuhiko
Fujii Hidetoshi
Tsukamoto Masahiro
Inaba Tomohiro
Obana Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物腐食 / ステンレス鋼 / 不働態 / ミクロ組織 / 孔食電位 / CSLM / 孔食 / バイオフィルム / その場観察 / 金属組織 / COCRM / 腐食形態 / 付着 / 溶接 / 粒界 / 析出 / 偏析 / COCRM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of bio-corrosion study under in-situ observation using confocal laser microscopy was evaluated. The correlation of visualization information on the progress of bio-corrosion, ecological characteristics of microorganisms, and electrochemical analysis data on bio-corrosion susceptibility of materials were comprehensively examined. Then some phenomena of bio-corrosion were theoretically analyzed. In addition, from the viewpoint of material science, some new findings about the adhesion correlation of metallographic factors and microorganisms, which are regarded as inducers of biocorrosion, were examined. As a result of these works, the observation techniques to clarify the process of biofilm formation such as implantation, localization, and detachment of microorganisms, and the growth rate and developmental behavior of bio-corrosion have been enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物腐食の進行過程における金属学的因子と微性物付着挙動の相関については,様々な理論が提案されてきたが、観察対象としての性質が大きくことなる両者の相互作用を、同一観実験系において、実時間・非破壊で検討することは極めて困難とされてきた。このような、微生物腐食発生を誘導する金属学的因子の影響の実証的解明を目指す上での大きな課題に対し、共焦点レーザー顕微鏡を使用した金属/微生物のその場同時観察技術を開発・充実し、微生物腐食機構解明研究の新展開に向けた新しい可能性を開拓した。材料学的諸因子への微生物の応答、微生物腐食発現プロセスの双方を実証的・速度論的に明らかにするための新規研究手法を醸成した。