Development of metal 3D modeling method using electrical discharge phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
tani takayuki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (80279554)
Research Collaborator MOHRI naotake
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放電加工 / 3Dプリンター / 細線電極 / 金属造形 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金属生産工学 / 特殊加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to develop an inexpensive metal 3D printer, we proposed a method to deposit molten metal by discharge to thin wire electrodes. In order to limit the melting area of the thin wire by discharge, we constructed an apparatus capable of simultaneous discharge to two places. As a result, it became possible to melt a fixed amount of metal, which was successfully deposited on the substrate. It was also confirmed that metal material can be deposited also by electrical discharge machining using a thin-walled pipe electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,粉末床溶融結合,結合剤噴射とった高出力レーザーと金属粉末との組み合わせによる金属材料の積層方法の研究開発が盛んに行われている。しかし,これらの方法は,装置も大型で価格も非常に高い。本方法では,スイッチング回路を用いた放電によってのみ任意の量の金属を溶融させており,安価な金属3Dプリンターとなる可能性がある。また,タングステンといった高融点材料でも適用できることから,ターゲットとする材料の範囲も広く,3Dプリンターの新しい基本機構となる可能性がある。