Development of Surface and Internal Structure of Implant for Its Bioactivity Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshinori  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60303674)
Research Collaborator KUTSUKAKE Asuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラント / 生体活性 / 積層造形 / 動物実験 / ストレスシールディング / 剛性 / 生体インプラント / インプラント造形技術 / 剛性制御技術 / 選択的レーザ溶融法 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small implant model made from Ti-6Al-4V was manufactured with powder bed selective laser melting method. It was implanted in femurs of IGS rats and the change in state of hard tissue formation around the implants had been observed. Active bone induction was observed around the model at diaphysial region of two weeks grown group after the implantation, and it was found that the originally created surface micro asperity in the additive manufacturing (AM) was bioactive. The bone induction was active around all of the surface of the implant: AM top surface, AM side surface and polished smooth surface. However, osteoconductivity was active on the polished surface and root of micro asperity of AM side surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成形品の形状自由度が高い金属積層造形において発現する表面微小凹凸が生体に受け入れられ,なおかつその微小凹部には骨硬組織の結合が見られた.今後,積層造形条件と表面凹凸形状およびサイズの検討がなされ,微小表面凹凸制御技術が確立されれば,生体活性皮膜処理などとの併用によってより生体親和なカスタムメイドインプラントの開発が可能となり,我が国の超高齢化社会において増加すると予測されている外科的疾患の治癒技術およびQOLの向上につながる.