Stereo-lithography of silicon carbide slurry contained with sintering aid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sakurada Osamu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10235228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 道之  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (70431989)
尾畑 成造  岐阜県セラミックス研究所, 研究開発部, 専門研究員 (80733667)
Research Collaborator AZUMA sosuke
TATEISHI kenji
SHINODA yasuhiro
DOCHI kaname
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 3D造形 / UV硬化樹脂 / 分散 / 濃厚化 / レオロジー / 流動性 / 成形法 / 3D造形 / 立体造形 / スラリー / 焼結助剤 / 構造材料 / 紫外線硬化 / インクジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon carbide (SiC) materials are prime candidates for structural ceramic parts, such as gas turbine engines, heat exchangers, and diffusion furnace parts for semiconductor manufacture. Recently, some new forming processes that are based on colloidal processing have been developed for near-net-shaping of complex ceramic parts. To fabricate ceramic components with a complex structure by stereo-lithography method, preparation of UV-curable ceramic slurries with stable, low viscosity and high solid concentration is a key technique. Fabricating the SiC sheet by UV curing, the optimum preparation conditions to obtain well-dispersed and fluidized SiC slurry with UV curable resin and the optimum UV curing condition for film formation using this slurry were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造用セラミックスは焼成用窯道具のほかセラミックスバーナーやメカニカルシールなどに用いられ、強度に加えて要求される形状・サイズにも対応しなければならない。本研究では構造用セラミックスの一つである炭化ケイ素(SiC)の紫外線硬化樹脂と混合したスラリーの調製法について検討した。これが実現できれば型を用いることなく小ロットで直接成形、立体造形の原型モデルの作製に寄与できると考えられる。