In-situ observation with laser of surface roughening and fracture behaviors for thin-metal foils under bi-axial tensile state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30444938)
Research Collaborator Alexandrov Sergei
Korkolis Yannis
Manabe Ken-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面あれ / 破壊 / その場観察 / 可視化 / 塑性変形 / 延性破壊 / マイクロ塑性加工 / レーザスペックルパターン / 二軸応力状態 / 塑性工学 / 金属箔材 / 変形の可視化 / マイクロ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the micro metal forming with thin metal foils has been focused on for inexpensively and rapidly producing micro parts with low cost in various fields such as medical and electronic devices. However, it is not easy to apply conventional macro-scale metal forming technology to micro scale from the viewpoint of "size effect". In this study, we developed a small micro bi-axial tensile testing machine. In-situ observation of the strain distribution and the microscopic behavior of the viewpoint of the grain and surface shape level during plastic deformation for the thin-metal foils. The fracture mechanism of the metal foils was clarified by visualizing the surface roughening behavior and the process leading to the occurrence of local necking and fracture under various strain conditions using the developed testing machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではミクロからマクロをカバーする金属箔の変形挙動を可視化することができる革新的な試験機を開発した.開発した試験機は,金属箔の表面性状の変化や破壊挙動を予測することが可能である.本研究成果によって,金属箔材を多く用いる医療機器や電子デバイス部品を安価に大量・高速生産する小さなプレス加工の高精度化に貢献することができる.