Fabrication of TiB2-based high-strength and high-hardness materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masashi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10370024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 悠二  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20762222)
徳永 仁夫  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70435460)
Research Collaborator Matsutomi Koji
Shiraishi Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords焼結 / 粒成長 / 強度 / 硬度 / ビッカース硬度 / 破壊靭性値 / 曲げ強度 / 高強度材料 / 高硬度材料 / 高温強度 / 曲げ試験 / 破壊靭性 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / ナノ複合材 / TiB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium diboride was sintered at temperatures between 1373 and 1873K by spark plasma sintering with the addition of FeAl. Dence composite materials of TiB2 and FeAl were obtained by the sintering at 1373K with the fraction of FeAl larger than 30mass%. On the other hand,dence specimens were obtained by the sintering above 1673K with FeAl between 10 and 20mass% and above 1773K for monolithic TiB2. It was found that the grain growth of TiB2 was suppressed by sintering with FeAl. A bending strength as high as 1000MPa and a Vickers hardness of 2700Hv were obtained for TiB2 sintered at 1773K with 10mass%FeAl. On the other hand, considerable grain growth was observed for a specimen sintered at 1773K without FeAl. The bending strength of the monolithic TiB2 specimen sintered at 1773K was 600MPa and the Vickers hardness was 2200Hv. These properties deteriorated when the sintering temperature was increased to 1873K owing to the grain growth of TiB2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではTiB2が粒成長する温度より低い温度で、FeAlが溶融してTiB2の焼結を促進し、かつFeAlがTiB2の表面を覆うことでTiB2の粒成長を抑制することが明らかになった。このような現象が報告されたことはなく、TiB2のような高融点の難焼結材料の高強度焼結体を作成する指針を与えるものである。
高強度高硬度材料として超硬合金(WC-Co)が実用化されているが、本研究で開発されたTiB2-FeAl複合体は、強度、硬度で超硬合金をしのぐ特性を持っており、また、超硬合金がWとCoの希少金属を用いているのに対してTiB2-FeAlは希少金属を全く用いていないため、実用的価値が高い。