Basic study on the new forming method for innovative lighter and high strength vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2018-2019)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Atsushi  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (10744980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 敏恭  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10264475)
政木 清孝  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (30323885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱間曲げ / 焼入れ / 3次元曲げ / せん断曲げ / 3次元熱間曲げ / 3DQ / 曲げ / 3DQ / 3次元曲げ / 材料加工 / 塑性加工 / 成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve fuel economy and crash safety of automobile, Three-Dimensional Hot Bending and Direct Quench (3DQ) Technology, which enables the formation of automotive parts with a tensile strength of 1470MPa or more, has been developed. In this study, fundamental research on new forming method is carried out to expand the forming limits in conventional 3DQ. The deformation in new method is shear mode instead of bending mode in conventional 3DQ.The elementary analysis model has been developed to clarify the effects of forming conditions on load. By preliminary test using small-diameter thin-walled steel tube, main results are as follows. ① It is made clear that wrinkles are suppressed with a small bending radius. ②, High strength products, whose hardness distribution are uniform, are obtained. ③ Laser marking lattice on the surface is measured. The expected shear deformation is obtained.
Based on these results, aa new high-rigidity test machine is designed by using the analysis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の車体軽量化による CO 2 排出規制に対応するために、現在、自動車メーカーでは非鉄材料や樹脂・ CFRP などの新素材の導入・量産化が検討され、自動車のボディはマルチマテリアル化していくと考えられるが、コスト面での課題も予想される。今回の基礎研究成果は上記の要求や必要性にぴったり合致し、しかも安価でリサイクル性に優れた鋼の持つ性能を究極まで引き出すものであり、また日本の独自技術であることから、その実施意義は極めて高い。