| Project/Area Number |
16K06805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Masao 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50370375)
| Research Collaborator |
Ogata Yudai
Imai masaki
Harii Kazuya
Chudo Hiroyuki
Okayasu Satoru
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高周波加熱 / 機械的周波数 / 遠心加熱 / 機械的高周波加熱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been investigating the sedimentation of atoms in solid-state alloys using a centrifugal apparatus at heating condition. However, the experimental condition in temperature is limited at low temperature up to 400 degrees C because of the tensile strength degradation of the centrifugal rotor with heating. In this study, we have developed a high-frequency induction heating using mechanical rotation for centrifugation in a strong centrifugal field at high temperature over 1,000 degrees C in principle comprising a high-speed rotational system and an electromagnet to break through the restriction of temperature condition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
材料の組成制御や構造制御は新奇物性発現への定石アプローチであり、超高圧、超強磁場といった極限環境場を用いた新奇物質合成研究が積極的に行われている。新たな極限環境場として強い遠心加速度場の適用を目指すのが我々の取り組みであるが、物性材料を研究対象とするには、1,000℃で地上重力の20万倍以上の遠心加速度場の発生を可能にする必要があった。本研究で開発した同じ回転運動を遠心力印加と高周波加熱に用いた高温遠心システムでそれが原理的に可能であるため、今後、物性発現が大いに期待できる遷移金属からなるような高融点合金の組成や結晶構造の遠心制御による新規物性開拓が期待される。