Development of desktop plasma CVD apparatus for wear-resistant film deposition on cutting tools for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Shimizu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (20371049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 禅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50357646)
Research Collaborator Hakuta Yukiya
Ito Tsuyohito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / CVD / PVD / CVD / PVD / 切削工具 / 耐摩耗性薄膜 / 潤滑性薄膜 / 寿命改善 / ドリル / 窒化チタン / 炭窒化チタン / マイクロプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extend the lifetime of cutting tools for machining such as drills, we have developed a desktop plasma deposition system for depositing films with excellent wear resistance and lubricity on the surface. This equipment enables us to deposit film by (1) CVD, (2) Sputtering (PVD), and (3) Hybrid of those processes (PCVD). In (1), we have studied the mixing method of plasma and source gas and developed the high frequency bias application mechanism to an object for film deposition, and succeeded in building the basic technology to realize film deposition with high efficiency. In (2), a target for sputtering was placed in the vicinity of the object, to which a direct current negative bias was applied. This development enables us to easily deposit film on the object in a small reaction tube. In (3), in order to realize multi-component thin film deposition, film deposition by the hybrid process of (1) and (2) was examined, and the possibility for practical use was found out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の成膜では、成膜装置の仕様を軸としたプロセス検討が主であったのに対し、本研究は被成膜体に適したプロセス検討を起点として、最適な装置を設計・開発した点に特色がある。従来多く見られた装置ありきの検討では、装置仕様に束縛されたプロセス条件の制限により、当該装置での成膜についての議論となるケースが度々生じる一方で、本研究の概念は成膜の本質についての検証を可能にするものであり、薄膜工学への貢献が期待される。また、開発装置は、小型、簡易操作性を重視したことで、成膜プロセスに馴染みのない現場を含め、幅広い現場や分野での応用が期待される。