Construction of fatigue design policy based on quantitative analysis of small defects for selective laser melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tomotake  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (20359433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 貴之  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40393300)
木村 貴広  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50712907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords積層造形 / 金属疲労 / 微小欠陥 / 空隙 / 熱間等方加圧(HIP) / アルミニウム合金 / 積層造形(AM) / 熱間等方加圧処理(HIP) / レーザ / アルミニウム / 金属積層造形 / 破断面解析 / 金属粉末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the influence of small internal pores on fatigue properties of selective laser melted material made of metal powder using hot isostatic pressing (HIP), and made a comparative evaluation of different materials with various porosities. Although internal pores were not observed in cases where HIP was used, the microstructure changed drastically with a significant decrease in the tensile strength of the material. Therefore, the fatigue properties could not be evaluated in such cases. Nevertheless, interesting results were obtained for the effects of HIP on the ductility of the materials. In contrast, for materials with various porosities, the relationship between the porosity, distribution of internal pores, and fatigue limit were clarified, and the influence of the internal pores on fatigue strength was evaluated quantitatively. These results were reflected to the fatigue design successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属の積層造形は、革新的かつ創造的なものづくりには欠かせない技術となりつつあるが、技術的に不可避な内部の微小空隙を起因とした金属疲労が重要課題であり、実用化促進の弊害となっている。造形体の疲労特性に関する本研究成果によって、HIPの必要性などの議論も踏まえたレーザー金属積層造形における新しい疲労設計指針の構築を支援できる。その結果、積層造形技術において不可欠な安全かつ安心を担保できる環境づくりに大きく寄与できる。また、対象を造形体に限らず、金属疲労という普遍的な課題の中で、本研究成果やそれらを得るに至った解析手法等は、疲労特性に及ぼす内部欠陥の影響に関する議論の場で、学術的に大きく貢献できる。