Fabrication and superplastic microforming of magnesium-based composites applicable to bone regeneration treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (90416339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 亨  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (90416347)
池尾 直子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80647644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウム基複合材料 / 骨再生治療 / バイオマテリアル / マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium-matrix composites comprising Mg-Ca and tricalcium phosphate particles, which will be gradually absorbed into bones, were processed with the aim of developing biodegradable material. The composites were produced by extruding a mixture of two component powders. The matrix of the extruded composites comprised fine equiaxed grains. Owing to grain refinement, the composite behaved in a superplastic manner at elevated temperatures. Microforming can be done with our composite under superplastic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不純物元素の含有率を制御したマグネシウム複合材料は、機械的特性や加工性に問題ないことが確認でき、今後のin-vitro試験やin-vivo試験で有用性を評価できるレベルに到達できた。
構築した生体材料用の複合材料の作製技術は素材製造産業に有益に還元できる。また、超塑性マイクロ加工の技術は、微小機械システム用の機械要素部品の製造にも応用できるため波及性が高い。