High pressure synthesis of nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuzuya Toshihiro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00424945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱中 泰  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20280703)
関根 ちひろ  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60261385)
武田 圭生  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70352060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 超高圧 / 硫化銅 / 多孔質 / カルコパイライト / 高圧 / 発光特性 / 相転移 / アモルファス / 欠陥 / CuInS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated an effect of pressure, which is an intensive variable, on a crystalline structure and morphology of nanoparticle. We developed precursors, reaction systems and high pressure cell, which are suitable for a high pressure synthesis of nanoparticle. Under extremely high pressure of up to 2 GPa, Cu2-xS and CuInS2 nanoparticles were synthesized via thermal decomposition of various metal thiolates by using the developed apparatus. Our synthesis procedure could provide Cu2-xS nanoparticles with an average size of 10 nm and relatively fine CuInS2 nanoparticles. Furthermore, the addition of hexadecylamine led to the formation of porous Cu2-xS single crystal. Our synthesis procedure enable us to synthesize nanoparticles with a novel crystalline and nano structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本学の特色ある研究の一つとなっている、超高圧材料合成技術を利用することで、未だ実現していないGPa域でのナノ粒子合成が可能となる。新奇な結晶構造や形態を有する硫化銅やⅠ-Ⅲ-Ⅵ族系ナノ粒子は従来にない物性を示す可能性がある。この材料は光電変換材料や光学材料としても有望であり、環境エネルギー分野に大きな貢献を与える可能性を秘めている。また、ナノテクノロジーの発展がシェールガス革命にすくなからぬ貢献をしていることを考えると、この種の研究がジオケミストリー、特に、地殻、マントル層中での結晶鉱物の核発生、結晶成長機構や有機物と無機鉱物のカップリング現象解明へ重要な知見を与えると期待される。