Study on Viscosity Measurement by using the Rotational Viscometer with Concentric Cylinder Spindle Geometry for Mass Production of Lead Free Solder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Tsuyoshi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70518331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 弘道  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (70168946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉛フリーはんだ / 粘度 / 共軸二重円筒回転粘度計 / 還元雰囲気 / Sn-Ag-Cu合金 / アレニウスプロット / 活性化エネルギー / 粘度評価式 / 酸化皮膜 / ダイラタント流体 / 濡れ性シミュレーション / 共軸二重円筒形回転粘度計 / スズ・銀・銅合金 / 粘度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viscosities of four Sn-Ag-Cu alloys most practically used as lead-free solders were systematically measured by using a rotational viscometer with concentric cylinder spindle geometry. By installing a viscometer inside a glove box in reducing atmosphere, it was succeeded to develop the environmental system of the easily viscosity measurement of lead-free solder. In these results, the negative temperature dependence with respect to temperature was observed. In addition, a good linear relationship was obtained by the Arrhenius plot. Moreover, the fitting equation could be constracted between temperature and viscosity. The activation energy of viscous flow obtained by the Arrhenius plot and viscosity values was not observed a large difference due to the difference of the composition of the samples. Therefore, it was found that there was no difference of the structure in the molten state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶融金属を取り扱う加工プロセスにおいて、流動性の基礎物性である粘度を知ることは流動特性を検討する上で必要不可欠である。しかし、鉛フリーはんだの粘度データに関しては、粘度測定で用いているるつぼ回転振動法が容易でないことから、信頼性のある実験データは殆ど存在しない状況であった。また、鉛フリーはんだは表面に酸化被膜を形成すること、低粘度であるということからるつぼ回転振動法に代わる粘度測定法を見出せない現状であった。以上の問題点を解決するため、共軸二重円筒回転粘度計を還元雰囲気にしたグローブボックス内に設置することにより、簡便に粘度測定が行える環境システムを構築した。