Experimental examination of solidification characteristics by measuring of melt temperature history in metal flowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nikawa Makoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30369912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋳造 / 湯流れ / 凝固 / 固相率 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 流動停止 / 機械工学・生産工学 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was developed a measurement system to continuously obtain the temperature in the flowing Al-Si-Mg alloy, and evaluated the flow state using it. In addition, computer simulation based on the experimental results was used to consider the mechanism that causes the flow of molten metal to stop. The flowing Al-Si-Mg alloy while a solid phase crystallizes, the solidified form shows the Massesy type in the melt front, and the skin formation type in the entire castings, and it was revealed that the flow is stopped by combining them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋳造プロセスにおいて,溶融金属を適切に流動させて金型内に充填させることは重要である.そのためには,溶融金属がどのように凝固しながら金型内を流れて,最終的に流動停止するのかを明らかにする必要がある.本研究は,流動する溶融金属中の温度を連続的に取得する手法を提案するとともに,金型内でアルミニウム合金がどのように凝固しながら流動するのかを実験とコンピュータシミュレーションにより検討するとともに,そのメカニズムを考察した.