Control of Heat and Mass Transfer rate by the Spread Liquid Film on Rotating Horizontal Cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50241584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸岡 伸洋  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40431473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回転円柱 / 液膜 / 物質移動操作 / ガス吸収 / 伝熱 / 流動 / 熱工学 / 化学工学 / 流体工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 廃熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass and heat transfer to a liquid film formed on the circumferential surface of a rotating cylinder which is immersed into a liquid bath was studied. Liquid flow rate passing over the rotating cylinder was measured under various immersing depths and rotating speeds. The average velocity of the liquid film was much slower than the circumferential speed of the rotating cylinder. The gas absorption rate to the liquid film was measured. The absorption rate under cylinder rotation case was much higher than that in the fixed case, and it increased with the increase in the rotation speed. The mass transfer coefficient increased up to three times in the tested conditions. These results suggested that the mass transfer rate could be controlled by the cylinder rotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、物質移動・熱移動を伴う機器、例えば空調機器において、熱媒体や気流の流動状態が同一でも機器の性能の制御を、これまでに無い手法により可能とするもので、新たな反応器や伝熱機器の開発・展開に資するものである。また本研究で提案する手法は、物質・熱移動速度の高速化にも有効であり、機器の高性能化のみならず、小型化に対しても有意義である。本機構を冷熱製造などに応用すれば排熱から価値の高いエネルギーへの変換も可能になり、社会全体としてのエネルギー使用量の削減を通じて持続的社会の実現に寄与するものと考える。