Chemical engineering process design and development of surface modification of nano-sized composites with functional compounds in supercritical CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20143878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 薫  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20190811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子表面修飾 / 複合ナノコンポジット / 表面処理 / 化工物性 / 機能性ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 環境対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2) is considered as a green solvent due to benign with high diffusivity and solubility to solutes. We produced successfully nanocomposite particles consisting of organic functional substance and inorganic oxide using scCO2. The bonding of the functional groups on the surface of the nanoparticle with organic compounds having carboxylic group was examined. It found that ester bonding was formed on the surface of the nanoparticle from the IR spectroscopy. The surface modification amount of the nanoparticles was determined from thermogravimetric analysis as a function of reaction temperature and pressure under scCO2. Furthermore, the functionality of the nanocomposite particles was investigated from the particle size, dispersion degree, and surface potential. We obtained the relationship between the functionality of the nanoparticles and the chemical and physical fundamental properties in the development of nanocomposite production process under scCO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界二酸化炭素のもつ安全性、拡散性、溶解性と機能性物質の過疎化効果等を利用し、機能性有機物質を無機酸化物ナノ粒子に化学修飾させた生態適合性ナノコンポジットの前駆体の創製プロセス開発・設計において必要不可欠な化工物性と生成ナノ粒子の機能性との関係を究明を目的とする。
超臨界臨界二酸化炭素下での機能性有機酸とナノ粒子表面での反応機構および生成したナノコンポジットのバルク特性まで明らかにした。また、超臨界二酸化炭素を用いた機能性有機化合物―無機酸化物からなるハイブリット材料の創製プロセス開発に求められる、ハイブリット材料の機能性とその物性制御するための、指針を示すことができた。